a) WHO IS THE VISA FOR?
This category is for companies that have branches in the U.S. and abroad who want to bring employees of their foreign locations to work in the U.S. Under the L category, they may only sponsor their managerial or executive (L-1A) employees or their employees with specialized knowledge (L-1B)
b) WHO MAKES THE APPLICATION/PETITION?
Companies make this application.
c) WHERE/HOW DO THEY APPLY?
Companies, through an attorney, send the petition to the appropriate INS Service Center.
d) HOW LONG DOES PROCESSING TAKE?
Processing times vary from 30 to 90 days.
e) HOW LONG IS VALIDITY?
An initial period of three years is granted. For L-1As, they may extend to a maximum of seven years. For L-1Bs, the available maximum is five years.
An alien coming temporarily to perform services in a managerial or executive capacity or to perform services which entail specialized knowledge for the same corporation, firm, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate of the employer which employed her/him abroad.
1. Must have a qualifying corporate relationship between the U.S. office and foreign employer.
2. Alien must have worked for foreign employer for 12 continuous months in the 36 months preceding her/his arrival in the U.S.
3. Capacity in which alien is employed must be managerial or executive or in a capacity that requires specialized knowledge.
4. Employment in the U.S. must be in same capacity.
5. Alien must not have more than 50% ownership of entity.